Michigan’s View of Prenuptial Agreements
[…] Similarly, you can adjust the prenuptials to account for the length of the marriage. For instance, the agreement can explain that a larger sum of money will be paid to a certain party depending on how long the couple has been together.
Enforcing a Prenuptial Agreement
As you now know, a prenuptial agreement is made between a couple that plans on marrying. The purpose is to define or relinquish marital rights, such as spousal support and property division.
For the most part, prenuptial agreements are treated like any other legally-binding contract. In fact, MCL 557.28 states that “[a] contract relating to property made between persons in contemplation of marriage shall remain in full force after marriage takes place.”
When making a prenuptial agreement, the goal is to create a contract that the court will enforce. This means that, instead of following the general rules of property division, the court will rely on the couple’s prenuptial agreement.