Should You File for Divorce First?
[…] Should You File for Divorce First? 

Strategic Considerations for Oakland County, Michigan

While not everyone has the luxury of being the first to file, when you can be first, it can provide a few advantages in Oakland County courts.

The Legal Framework in Michigan

Michigan is a no-fault divorce state, meaning that there does not have to be any wrongdoing by either party in order to seek a divorce. Under MCL 552.6, the only fact that needs to be alleged is “there has been a breakdown of the marital relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there is no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved.”

In Oakland County, divorce filings are initiated at the Oakland County Circuit Court, located in Pontiac, Michigan. Once a complaint is filed, the spouse who filed the complaint is the plaintiff, and the other spouse is the defendant. 

Advantages of Filing First in Oakland County